Skip to main content

Background Image for Hero: Celebrate attendees participating in a group discussion

CELEBRATE TEACHING, LEARNING, AND RESEARCH

View 2019 Sessions

SAVE THE DATE

Celebrate 2020 will be held on May 13.
Thank you to everyone who participated and helped make this year’s event a success.

The Teaching and Learning Commons (TLC) invites you to come Celebrate with sessions designed to:

  • Enhance your teaching;
  • Showcase the latest instructional technologies;
  • Promote networking for research collaboration (especially as it relates to the Scholarship of Teaching & Learning);
  • Share examples of academic excellence (e.g., assessment);
  • Encourage fun and energizing wellness activities.

2019 SCHEDULE


8:15 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast 

 

   |   Scholars Lounge / Mountaineer Room - 2nd Floor

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Teaching Tips from Award-Winning Teachers

Moderator: 
Mike Strager

Panelists: 
Audra Slocum, Jim Thompson, and Dana Voelker

Location:  Rhododendron Room

Session Details

Innovative Teaching Strategies to Increase Students’ Cross-Cultural Competences

Presenters/Contributors:
Betsy Elswick, Mary Stamatakis, Marina Galvez Peralta, Gina Baugh, Clayton Irvine, and
Lucy Luo

Location:  Blackwater Room

Session Details

How Secure Is Your Exam? Best Practices for Exam Procedures/ Introduction to ProctorU

Presenter:
Erin Bunner

Location:  Laurel Room

Session Details

Digital Learning: Ideas for Integrating Technology to Engage Students

Moderator:  Keith Bailey

Panelists:
2019 Digital Learning Award winners: Stephane Collignon, Matthew Heap, Aimee Morewood, Afrin Naz, and Keri Valentine.

Location: Greenbrier Room

Session Details

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Teaching Challenges & Potential Solutions: What Might Work for You?

Roundtable Leaders:
Nicklaus Goff, Todd Hamrick, Dana Huebert-Lima, Jay Malarcher, Beth Tomlinson, and Fang Yang

Location:  Gold Ballroom

Session Details

Beyond the Bullet Points: Rethinking the Traditional Lecture

Presenter:
Mark Paternostro

Location:  Rhododendron Room

Session Details

Continuing the Conversation: Student Persistence at WVU

Presenter/Moderator:
John Campbell

Contributors:
Katie Gallagher, Nicole Infante, John Navaratnam, and Rita Rio

Location:  Greenbrier Room

Session Details

Don’t Just Tell Me- Show Me! Enhance Your Teaching by Capitalizing on Students’ Digital Skills

Presenters:
Joan Vogtman and Yelena Meadows

Location:  Laurel Room

Session Details

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Incorporating the 2019 Campus Read (Educated: A Memoir) Into Your Classroom

Presenters:
Ryan Claycomb and Susan Lantz

Location:  Rhododendron Room

Session Details

Fostering a Culture of Professional Development

Panelists:
Lori Ogden, Jessica Deshler, Yelena Meadows

Location:  Greenbrier Room

Session Details

Communication Traits and Classroom Instruction

Presenter:
Brian Patterson

Location:  Laurel Room

Session Details

Why SoTL? What’s it really all about?

Session Leaders:
Lizzie Santiago, Miriam Leary,  Marina Galvez Peralta, and David Miller 

Location:  Gold Ballroom

Session Details

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Networking Luncheon

 

   |   Food Court Area - 1st Floor

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Faculty Showcase & Assorted Desserts

Featuring select faculty sharing experiences related to digital learning, technology integration, collaborative online international learning, instructional techniques, service learning, and more.

Location:
Vandalia Lounge/ Shenandoah Room

PARTNERS

WVU Libraries Wordmark
WVU Information Technologies Services Wordmark
WVU Research Offices Wordmark